View count: 6606

Syllabus

2024 Fall Semester/113(1) Academic Year Semester Course List

Sep. 2nd , 2024 ~ Dec. 20th , 2024
Subject Type Credit Instructor Time Classroom
Introductory Earth System Science Required course 3 Dr. Shih-Yu Lee
Dr. Yu Wang
Dr. Bor-Shouh, Huang
Dr. Sze Ling Ho
Dr. Kuo-Fang Huang
Dr. Ludvig Löwemark
Dr. Jia-Yuh Yu
Dr. Chih-hao Hsieh
Wed. 
9:00-12:00
Room 305, IES,
Academia Sinica
Seminar And discussion III Required course 1 Dr. Chian-Yi Liu
Dr. Yi-Ying Chen 
Dr. Frédéric Deschamps
Wed.
13:00-14:00
Room 305, IES,
Academia Sinica
Global Hydrological Cycles Core course 3 Dr. Shih-Yu Lee
Dr. Chuen-Fa Ni
Dr. Shih-Jung Wang
Dr. Jr-Chuan Huang
Dr. Yu-Heng Tseng
Dr. Sze Ling Ho
Thu. 
9:00-12:00
Room 2034,RCEC,
Academia Sinica
The Solid Earth Core course 3 Dr. Yu-Chang Chan
Dr. Mei-Fei Chu
Dr. Frédéric Deschamps
Dr. Wen-Pin Hsieh
Dr. Hsin-Hua Huang
Dr. Li-Wei Kuo
Dr.Jian-Cheng Lee
Dr. Yi-Wei Liu
Dr. Kwan-Nang Pang 
Tue. 
14:00-17:00
Room 305, IES,
Academia Sinica
Scientific Programming Elective course 3 Dr.Eh Tan
 
Mon. 
14:00-17:00
Room 311, IES,
Academia Sinica
Isotope Geochemistry Elective course 3 Dr. Der-Chuen Lee
Dr. Kuo-Fang Huang
Dr. Kwan-Nang Pang,
Dr. Yi-Wei Liu,
Dr. Ching-Chou Fu
Dr. Kuo-Lung Wang
Tue. 
9:00-12:00

 
Room 611, IES,
Academia Sinica
Exploration Seismology using Active and Passive Sources Elective course 3 Dr. Wu-Cheng Chi Tue. 
9:00-12:00
Room 515, IES,
Academia Sinica
Paleolimnology
(2 for lectures, 1 for field work and excursions)
Elective course 3 Dr. Ludvig Löwemark Tue. 
10:00-12:00
Room 4031,RCEC,
Academia Sinica
Marine Biogeochemistry Elective course 3 Dr. Tung-Yuan Ho Thu.
9:00-12:00
Room 6040,RCEC,
Academia Sinica
Digital Image and Social Change Elective course 3 Dr. Yuei-An Liu Wed.
14:00-17:00
Room 4031,RCEC,
Academia Sinica
Introduction to Volcanic Processes Elective course 2 Dr. K. I. Konstantinou Mon.
10:00-12:00
Room 4031,RCEC,
Academia Sinica
Seismic Hazard Assessment Elective course 2 Dr. Chung-Han Chan Wed. 
15:00-17:00
Room 414, IES,
Academia Sinica
Elementary Chinese Class I Required Course for 1-yr students 0 Chinese Teacher Tue.
18:30-21:30
Room 207,
Teaching and
Administration Building,
Academia Sinica
Elementary Chinese Class II Required Course for 1-yr students 0 Chinese Teacher Wed.
18:30-21:30
Room 207,
Teaching and
Administration Building,
Academia Sinica